Advice and solutions for all manner of insurance
Call Us:

01792 650298

Email Us:

enquiry@douglas-insurance.co.uk

  • PRIVACY AND FAIR PROCESSING NOTICE

 WHO ARE WE

 We at Douglas Insurance Brokers Ltd have always taken our client’s privacy and security of data very seriously and will continue to do so under the new General Data Protection Regulations (EU) 2016/679 which came into effect 25th May 2018.

Our registered address is 32 Mansel Street, Swansea, SA1 5UD.  We are the Data controller for the purpose of the new regulations and our data protection officer is Ian Douglas who can be contacted on 01792 650298 or email at info@douglas-insurance.co.uk

We are  registered with the Information Commissioners office under reference Z5430348.

 PURPOSE OF COLLECTING INFORMATION

We will only process personal information lawfully for the purpose of the performance of a contract, compliance with a legal obligation or legitimate public interest. Where we collect information for the performance of a contract we will only collect and use personal information which is absolutely necessary to arrange your insurance or to help you make a claim. It may be necessary to pass information to other authorised third parties, but only for the same purpose.  These parties will typically be: Insurers, Loss Adjustors, Insurance Brokers, Regulators, Premium Finance providers, Debt Recovery agencies, Credit Referencing agencies, Claims Handling companies, Solicitors and Auditors.

Where we collect data from you we are considered to be the Controller of that data and when we use Third Parties to process your data these parties are known as Processors. Where there are other parties involved in underwriting or administrating your insurance they may also process your data, in which circumstance we will be a joint data controller of your data.

 

FAILURE TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Failure to provide certain information when requested may result in us being unable to perform both our legal and our contractual duties to you.

HOW WILL WE COLLECT  THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We will collect information from you, your agents or representatives as well as from the following sources:

  • Insurers and their agents.
  • Your employers (where appropriate).
  • Generally available information from the public domain (for example director information from Companies House).
  • Searches from credit agencies and searches we undertake in relation to sanctions or money laundering as required for us to comply with legislation.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

The data may include:

  • Individual’s name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, gender, claims history.
  • Special categories of data such as health, and criminal convictions.
  • Risk details, bank, debit/credit card information.

HOW LONG IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA RETAINED

In the event of our relationship ending we will hold your information for an indefinite period. This information could be vital to assist you in making a claim and is important in order for us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. We will however only keep your personal information for the purpose for which it was originally intended and  for as long as necessary.

YOUR RIGHTS

Your rights are:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data being processed
  • The right of access to your personal data
  • The right to rectification of incorrect or incomplete personal data
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data
  • The right to request the transfer of your personal data to another party
  • The right to request the erasure of your personal data

You may withdraw your consent at any time.

When exercising your rights it`s important to know that there may be some situations where we are unable to accede to your request as we are not able to delete records if the deletion of same is contrary to our legal and contractual obligations.,

We will not charge a fee following a request from you to exercise your rights unless your request is deemed to be excessive or unfounded.

PROTECTING YOUR DATA

We appreciate the importance of protecting your privacy and will ensure that strenuous efforts are made to hold your data securely in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection laws.

We have in place procedures and a policy to deal with any data security breaches whereby our regulators and data subjects will be notified where we are legally required to do so.

 

TRANSFER AND STORAGE OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EU

The personal information you provide to us may be transferred and stored outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) where it is necessary for us to provide our services to you. This will take place only if one or more of the following applies:

  • The transfer is to a country that the European Commission has determined ensures an adequate level of protection for personal data and the country providing appropriate safeguards.
  • The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract (eg arranging cover for you).
  • The transfer is necessary for important public interest reasons.
  • The transfer is necessary for the conduct of legal claims.

COMPLAINTS

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal information,  please contact Libby Seal at libby@douglas-insurance.co.uk.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by telephone on: 0303 123 1113 or via their website www.ico.gov.uk.

Disclaimer Policy

Terms & Conditions

By accessing Douglas Insurance Brokers Ltd World Wide Web pages you agree to the following terms. You must not access our pages if you do not agree to all the following terms. The contents of Douglas Insurance Brokers Ltd World Wide Web pages are copyright ©Douglas Insurance Brokers Ltd. All rights reserved.

Reproduction, transfer, distribution or storage of part or all of the contents in any form without the prior written permission of Douglas Insurance Brokers Ltd is prohibited except in accordance with the following permission. Douglas Insurance Brokers Ltd allows you to store on your computer or print copies of extracts from these pages for your personal use only.

The contents of Douglas Insurance Brokers Ltd World Wide Web pages are provided "as is". Except as required by applicable law no warranty of any kind, either express or implied, is made in relation to the accuracy, reliability or content of the pages. Douglas Insurance Brokers Ltd reserves the right to revise the pages or withdraw access to them at any time. Prices on our website may change without notice.

Douglas Insurance Brokers Ltd assumes no responsibility for material created or published by third parties that our web pages may link to.

By submitting material to any of our servers, for example by e-mail or via World Wide Web pages, you agree to the following terms. You make the material available knowing that we may publish it. You warrant that the material is fit for publication. You agree to indemnify us if any third party takes action against us in relation to the material you submit. You agree not to take action against us in relation to material that you submit. By submitting material you warrant that you believe Douglas Insurance Brokers Ltd may publish the material.

Contractors Insurance
Property Owners: Residential & Commercial
Motor Fleet Insurance
Manufacturers Insurance